This next part is extremely important. Co. v. Fodge, 63 S.W.3d 801, 805 (Tex.2001). I would sustain the Topes' third point of error. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex.2002); see SSJ-J, 153 S.W.3d at 134 (standing to bring an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship reviewed de novo); Chavez v. Chavez, 148 S.W.3d 449, 455 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.) granted or denied within 45 days after the motion is filed. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Here are some ways to get a CPS case closed quickly. Yes. The motion is usually made by the person responsible for the dependent, such as a parent or guardian. The focus is on the amount of contact the children have had with the adults.